At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read about each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson pairs one trainer with one household and builds a plan around your dog's actual habits.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
Puppies learn quickly, and what they practice early tends to stick.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training, the lesson takes place where the trouble actually happens: the front door, the kitchen, the backyard gate.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience training builds the everyday skills that make life smoother: a dependable sit and down, a relaxed walk on leash and coming when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Window barking, lunging at other dogs and wild greetings send many owners looking for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
During a board and train stay, your dog lives with a trainer for a set period, and you are taught what the dog learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Clear terms. Honest limits.
Run by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.